Phakchhermo Peak Climbing Detail Itinerary
Day 01: Arrival to Kathmandu.
After landing flight at TIA, representative of Family Adventure trek will warmly receive you. We will move towards the hotel. We will enjoy delicious dinner at night. After dinner we will give brief description of the peak climbing program to Phakchhermo Peak.
Day 02: Kathmandu exploration and preparation for trek.
Today, we spend our day by sightseeing of Kathmandu Valley with guide. We will visit Pashupatinath, which is regarded as the holiest temple of Lord Shiva, Bauddhanath known as Little Tibet and to Swayambhunath known as Monkey Temple. From Swayambhunath, we drive to Kathmandu (Basantpur Durbar Square). Finally, we return hotel and prepare for tomorrow.
Day 03: Kathmandu to Shigati
Early morning after having breakfast at Kathmandu, we will move towards Shigati by catching a bus in Bus Park. The road goes through the beautiful forest of pine and through the terraced fields and villages. Our drive goes for about 9 hours. We will stay the night at Shigati.
Day 04: Shigati to Gongar
From Shigati, we will walk through beautiful land of Bhote Koshi River. By crossing the suspension bridges we will continue our journey. We will be offered with the glorious view of beautiful ranges of mountains. After walking about 6 hours we will reach Gongar where we will stay our night.
Day 05: Gongar to Simigaon
After having breakfast we will reach the beautiful valley by walking about 2 hours heading east. Our main trial goes through the terraced fields. In our way we can view some of the beautiful mani wall and chortens while approaching to Simigaon at 2020m. We can reach Simigaon by walking 6 hours and our night will also be at Simigaon.
Day 06: Simigaon to Donga
We will walk through the imitating forest of rhododendron. By walking for few hours we will later climb up to Gyalche. Then we will follow the track of Rolwaling khola. We will be enthralling with the beautiful view of surrounding around the donga. By walking for about 6 to 7 hours we can reach Donga.
Day 07: Donga to Beding
Early morning we will move towards the beautiful village Beding. This village is inhabited by about 30 houses. Over here we can see some small monastery along with the beautiful picture of Melungtse at 7181m, which is the highest point of the Rolwaling. The night will be at tented camp at Beding.
Day 08: Beding to Na
From Beding viewing the glorious view of mountains, we will continue our journey to Na. We will follow the route of alpine trekking zone to the small village. People used to live here only in summer because of the problem of extreme snow fall. We will get the nice view of Chobutse (6685m) and Chugimago (6259m). The night will be at the tented camp of Na.
Day 09: Na to Nyiduk Kongma
We will climb towards the Nyiduk Kongma and towards the dam of Tsho Rolpa. The view of Tsho Rolpa will obviously amaze us. After viewing the spectacular view of Tsho Rolpa, we will continue our way towards the beautiful region of Nyiduk Kongma. After walking for about 6 hours we will reach at Nyiduk Kongma.
Day 10: Nyiduk Kongma to Drolumbau Glacier
Early morning we will descend through the way viewing the stunning view of Rocky Mountains. Almost our all path goes through rocky path. We will reach at the beautiful glaciers through the rocky path after walking for about 6 hours. Our night will be cool and interesting at Drolumbau glacier.
Day 11: Drolumbau glacier to Tasi Lapsa
After having breakfast we will walk to Tasi Lapsa. Our path goes through the beautiful glaciers of the Drolumbau. It is comparatively tougher path but the best view of the surrounding along with Ragi Tau, Bigphero- Go Shar, Dragkar-Gb and other beautiful peaks can be seen. We will continue our journey to reach to Tasi Lapsa and night will be at tented camp.
Day 12: Climb to Phakchhermo
Today is the main day of our trekking. Today we will climb over to Phakchhermo. We will walk through the snowy mountain. We will enjoy the view from the summit. For the memory we can take some pictures in this place. After spending our most valuable time in summit we will return back to the base camp later to stay our night.
Day 13: Trek to Namche bazaar
After completing our objectives, we will trek towards the Namche bazaar. Today our journey will be most interesting because we can see the beautiful view of the Phakchhermo Mountain while returning back to Namche bazaar. We will return to Namche bazaar to take the rest for the night.
Day 14: Namche bazaar to Lukla
From Namche Bazar, we will continue our journey toward Lukla. We will follow the route of Dudh Koshi River which will lead us to enter into the Sagarmatha national park. Continuing our trail, we will reach to Lukla through the main trail. The night will be interesting at Lukla.
Day 15: Lukla to Kathmandu
From Lukla we will catch the early morning flight to Kathmandu because the climate may be worse climate during day time. We will be at Kathmandu within 30 minutes. After landing at Kathmandu, we will move towards the hotel room. We will enjoy the leisure time at Kathmandu. We will have party at the night.
Day 16: Farewell
After having a night rest at Kathmandu, we will pack our luggage to march ourselves towards the international airport of Nepal. We have to reach at airport 3 hours before the flight. We will attend a small farewell program organized by Family Adventure trek. After then we will catch the flight to return back to the home country. We hope, while returning back to home country you will think for a re visit to Nepal. We hope for your better journey.